09/25/2017 -- 09/29/2017

Tomorrow's Hot Lunch:
Mini Corn Dogs
Season Fries
Cowboy Bake Beans
Oranges
Choice of Milk
Happenings:
 Complete Events Calendar
Upcoming Sports This Week:
Mon, 09/25/2017 -- 4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
Tue, 09/26/2017 -- 4:00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
Tue, 09/26/2017 -- 7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
Tue, 09/26/2017 -- 5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
 Complete Sports Calendar
 
 
Sports
 
FOOTBALL: BOY'S BASKETBALL: GIRL'S BASKETBALL:
   Varsity    Varsity    Varsity
   Junior Varsity    Junior Varsity    Junior Varsity
   Junior High    Junior High    Junior High
     Elementary    Elementary
     
GIRL'S VOLLEYBALL: HOCKEY: GOLF:
   Varsity    Varsity    Boy's Varsity
   Junior Varsity      Girl's Varsity
   Freshmen      Coed Varsity
   Junior High    
     
CROSS COUNTRY: TRACK:  
   Coed Varsity    Coed Varsity  
     Coed Junior Varsity  
     Coed Junior High  
 
Complete Calendar
 
September 25, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Away]

Bus leaves @ 2:30 p.m.
September 26, 2017
Tuesday  4:00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. Munising - Mustangs [Away]

Meet at Pictured Rocks Golf and Country Club.
September 26, 2017
Tuesday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
September 26, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]

Bus to leave Chassell @ 2 p.m. and Jeffers at 2:15 p.m. Bus will come back to the school for regular after school run.
September 28, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. Ishpeming Hematites [Away]

Meet at Al Quaal Recreation Area
September 28, 2017
Thursday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
September 28, 2017
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
September 28, 2017
Thursday  4:30 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
September 28, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Away]

Bus leaves @ 2:00 p.m.
September 28, 2017
Thursday  6:30 PM
Junior Varsity Football
vs. Hurley High School [Away]

Hurley High School
September 29, 2017
Friday  7:00 PM
Varsity Football
vs. Hurley High School [Home]

Hancock High School McAfee Field
October 2, 2017
Monday  5:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Home]
October 2, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Home]
October 3, 2017
Tuesday  4:00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. Westwood Patriots [Away]

Westwood Foxes/Hounds @
Wawonowin/Ishpeming
Bus leaves DB at 1:10 p.m. and Chassell at 1:30 p.m.
October 5, 2017
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Wakefield Cardinals [Home]
October 5, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. Houghton Gremlins [Away]

Bus to leave the school at 2:30 p.m.
October 5, 2017
Thursday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Wakefield Cardinals [Home]
October 5, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Stanton [Away]

Bus leaves @ 2:00 p.m.
October 5, 2017
Thursday  6:30 pm
Junior Varsity Football
vs. Gwinn High School [Home]

Hancock High School McAfee Field
October 6, 2017
Friday  7:00 PM
Varsity Football
vs. Gwinn High School [Away]

Gwinn High School Stadium
October 9, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Away]

Bus leaves @ 2:00 p.m.
October 9, 2017
Monday  4:30 p.m. EST
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. West Iron Wykons [Away]

WIC Invite @ Iron River Country Club
Team will ride with Dollar Bay
October 10, 2017
Tuesday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Bessemer [Home]
October 10, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Bessemer [Home]
October 12, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Girls Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
October 12, 2017
Thursday  6:30 PM
Junior Varsity Football
vs. West Iron Wykons [Away]

West Iron County High School
October 12, 2017
Thursday  4.00 p.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]

Kilpela Farm - Atlantic Mine
West PAC @ Kilepela Farm
Team will be traveling with Jeffers
Bus to leave Chassell @ 1:45 p.m. and Jeffers @ 2:00 p.m.
October 13, 2017
Friday  7:00 PM
Varsity Football
vs. West Iron Wykons [Home]

Hancock High School McAfee Field
October 13, 2017
Friday  4:30 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Volleyball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
October 13, 2017
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
October 13, 2017
Friday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
October 14, 2017
Saturday  
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Houghton Gremlins [Away]

Houghton Invite
October 17, 2017
Tuesday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
October 17, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
October 17, 2017
Tuesday  4:30 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Volleyball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]

Bus to leave Chassell @ 2:00 p.m. and Jeffers at 2:15 p.m.
October 19, 2017
Thursday  6:30 pm
Junior Varsity Football
vs. Houghton Gremlins [Away]

Houghton High School
October 20, 2017
Friday  7:00 PM
Varsity Football
vs. Houghton Gremlins [Home]

Hancock High School McAfee Field
October 21, 2017
Saturday  11:00 a.m.
Coed Varsity Cross Country
vs. U.P.Finals [Away]

Munising
U.P. Finals @ Munising
Team will be traveling with Jeffers
October 21, 2017
Saturday  9:00 a.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Marquette Redmen [Away]

Articatz Tournament
October 21, 2017
Saturday  9:00 a.m.
Freshmen Girls Volleyball
vs. Marquette Redmen [Away]

Articatz Tournament
October 26, 2017
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
October 26, 2017
Thursday  7:00 p.m.
Varsity Girls Volleyball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
October 26, 2017
Thursday  4:30 p.m.
Freshmen Girls Volleyball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
October 30, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]

Bus leaves @ 2:00 p.m.
November 2, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]

Bus leaves Chassell at 2:00 p.m.
November 6, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Houghton Gremlins [Away]

Bus leaves Chassell @ 2:30 p.m.
November 9, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Home]
November 13, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]

Bus leaves Chassell @ 2:30 p.m.
November 16, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Home]
November 20, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
November 28, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Away]
November 28, 2017
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Away]
November 30, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Stanton [Home]
December 1, 2017
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Home]
December 1, 2017
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Home]
December 4, 2017
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Home]
December 4, 2017
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Home]
December 4, 2017
Monday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Home]
December 5, 2017
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Home]
December 5, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Home]
December 7, 2017
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
December 7, 2017
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
December 7, 2017
Thursday  4:00 p.m.
Junior High Boys Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Away]

8th Grade Only
Bus leaves Chassell @ 3:30 p.m.
December 11, 2017
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Home]
December 11, 2017
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Home]
December 12, 2017
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]
December 12, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]
December 14, 2017
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Away]
December 14, 2017
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Away]
December 15, 2017
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
December 15, 2017
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
December 19, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Away]
December 19, 2017
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Away]
December 19, 2017
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
December 19, 2017
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Home]
January 4, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Away]
January 4, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Away]
January 5, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Bessemer [Away]
January 5, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Bessemer [Away]
January 8, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Home]
January 8, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Home]
January 8, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Away]
January 8, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Away]
January 11, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Home]
January 11, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. L'Anse Purple Hornets [Home]
January 12, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Wakefield Cardinals [Home]
January 16, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Away]
January 16, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Away]
January 18, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Away]
January 18, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Ewen-Trout Creek Panthers [Away]
January 18, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Home]
January 18, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Hancock Bulldogs [Home]
January 19, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Stephenson Eagles [Home]
January 19, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Stephenson Eagles [Home]
January 22, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
January 22, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
January 25, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Home]
January 25, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Home]
January 26, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Bessemer [Home]
January 26, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Bessemer [Home]
January 29, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
January 29, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Home]
January 30, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Wakefield Cardinals [Away]
January 30, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Wakefield Cardinals [Away]
February 1, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Home]
February 1, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Home]
February 2, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Away]
February 2, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Away]
February 5, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Away]
February 5, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Republic-Michigamme Hawks [Away]
February 6, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
February 6, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Home]
February 8, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
February 8, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
February 9, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Home]
February 9, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Home]
February 12, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Home]
February 12, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Jeffers Jets [Home]
February 13, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
February 13, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
February 15, 2018
Thursday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Away]
February 15, 2018
Thursday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Watersmeet Nimrods [Away]
February 16, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Away]
February 16, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Calumet Copper Kings [Away]
February 19, 2018
Monday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
February 19, 2018
Monday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Girls Basketball
vs. Ontonagon Gladiators [Away]
February 20, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]
February 20, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Baraga Vikings [Away]
February 23, 2018
Friday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
February 23, 2018
Friday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Dollar Bay Bays [Home]
February 27, 2018
Tuesday  7:20 p.m.
Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
February 27, 2018
Tuesday  5:45 p.m.
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
vs. Lake Linden Lakes [Away]
 
 
 
 
Chassell Township Schools
41585 U.S. Highway 41
P.O. Box 140
Chassell, Michigan 49916

(t) 906.483.2132
(f) 906.487.9045
Superintendent
Howard Parmentier
 
 
News & Announcements
September 19, 2017 | RFP - Snow Plow Bid
 
 

Home  ||  Elementary School  ||  High School  ||  Athletics  ||  Our District  ||  Administration  ||  Get In Touch